1. There will be blood 2. The Wrestler 3. No country for old men 4. Slumdog Millionaire 5. Burn After Reading 6. The Mist 7. The Savages 8. Lars and The Real Girl 9. Hellboy 2 10. In Bruges
Top 10 Films of 2008 In no particular order: Funny Games Blindness Gone Baby Gone No Country for Old Men There Will Be Blood The Mist Changeling Juno The Dark Knight The Strangers
Most Disappointing Films in 2008 Wall-e: An opening 40 minutes of perfection. Everything after felt like by the numbers Pixar trying to please everyone. Cloverfield: Suffered from the same fate as Lost, mostly hype and intrigue, very little substance. There is also very little need for so many endings. Australia: What on earth happened? I expected so much! Such a strong, quirky opening, only to degenerate so much and attempt so hard to be epic and failing so miserably. It’s a shame. The X-Files: I Want to Believe: I did believe. More fool me.
Most annoying occurrences within Films in 2008 Multiple endings. What’s the deal? It feels so cheap, and when your movie is bad, you only succeed in pissing people off more! Cloverfield, Australia, The Changeling. Quit it please.
Blu-Ray discs with less special features than the DVDs. Are they just putting vanilla discs out there, so they can profit by re-releasing special editions with features later on? Or is the size of an HD film so substantially big that there isn’t enough room on the Blu-Ray discs? Which kind of points towards a format that is approaching the tip of its lifecycle despite the fact they haven’t taken off that much yet. It’s worrying.