(props to Parksey for providing the banner)
SLUMDOG WINS BIG! 8 OSCARS!BANJO ALMOST VOMITS AT PENN'S SPEECH!Winners are boldedFor all of us who don't plan on sleeping much and have access to Sky Movies (or a good streaming website), this can be the place to yammer about the awards. Here are the nominees...
Best PictureThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader
Slumdog MillionaireBest Actor In A Leading RoleRichard Jenkins - The Visitor
Frank Langella - Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn - MilkBrad Pitt - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler
Best Actor In A Supporting RoleJosh Brolin - Milk
Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Doubt
Heath Ledger - The Dark KnightMichael Shannon - Revolutionary Road
Best Actress In A Leading RoleAnne Hathaway - Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie - Changeling
Melissa Leo - Frozen River
Meryl Streep - Doubt
Kate Winslet - The ReaderBest Actress In A Supporting RoleAmy Adams - Doubt
Penelope Cruz - Vicky Cristina BarcelonaViola Davis - Doubt
Taraji P. Henson - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei - The Wrestler
Best Animated Feature FilmBolt
Kung Fu Panda
WALL-EBest Art DirectionChangeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonThe Dark Knight
The Duchess
Revolutionary Road
Best CinematographyChangeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Reader
Slumdog MillionaireBest Costume DesignAustralia
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The DuchessMilk
Revolutionary Road
Best DirectorDavid Fincher - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard - Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant - Milk
Stephen Daldry - The Reader
Danny Boyle - Slumdog MillionaireBest Documentary FeatureThe Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Man on WireTrouble the Water
Best Documentary ShortThe Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
Smile PinkiThe Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Film EditingThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Slumdog MillionaireBest Foreign Language FilmThe Baader Meinhof Complex
The Class
DeparturesRevanche
Waltz with Bashir
Best MakeupThe Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonThe Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Best ScoreThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Defiance
Milk
Slumdog MillionaireWALL-E
Best Song"Down to Earth" - WALL-E
"Jai Ho" - Slumdog Millionaire"O Saya" - Slumdog Millionaire
Best Short Film (Animated)La Maison en Petits CubesLavatory - Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Best Short Film (Live Action)Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Manon on the Asphalt
New Boy
The Pig
Spielzeugland (Toyland)Best Sound EditingThe Dark KnightIron Man
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL-E
Wanted
Best Sound MixingThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Slumdog MillionaireWALL-E
Wanted
Best Visual EffectsThe Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonThe Dark Knight
Iron Man
Best Adapted ScreenplayThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Doubt
Frost/Nixon
The Reader
Slumdog MillionaireBest Original ScreenplayFrozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
In Bruges
MilkWALL-E
I'll hopefully be able to update this as the awards are announced so stay tuned to this OP. Also, if anyone could provide links to live streams for those without Sky then that would be much appreciated.
American feed from ABC (second from bottom)
or
British feed from Sky Movies PremiereThanks to chalkitdown for the streams.